Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Glossy Abelia

Scientific Name:

Abelia x grandiflora

Family Name:

Caprifoliaceae

Description:

Glossy abelia is an attractive small to medium size evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub. Unpruned, glossy abelia forms an upright rounded crown of fine textured dark glossy green foliage, but can be readily sheared to other forms. In addition to the handsome foliage, glossy abelia flowers from spring to frost. Individual trumpet-shaped flowers are only 1/2 inch to 3/4 inch long, but are borne in profusion.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Pale pink fading to white

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Tiny papery achene, interesting but not particularly ornamental

Height:

4 ft to 6 ft (8 ft)

Width:

3 ft to 5 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Adapts to a wide range of sites but needs drainage and some moisture throughout the year. Tends to be semi-evergreen in USDA zones 7a and 6b; acting as a herbaceous perennial in 6a Good plant for the lower Panhandle and High Plains. Benefits from afternoon shade in much of the Texas. Performance in central and west Texas seldom matches that in the eastern portions of the state.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.