Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Drummond Red Maple

Scientific Name:

Acer rubrum var. drummondii

Family Name:

Aceraceae

Description:

Drummond Red Maple is a medium to large deciduous shade tree similar in many respects to the species type (see Red Maple listing). Drummond Red Maple tends to have a more leathery leaf, better adaptability to warmer climates and more poorly drained soils than the species type. At least some selections of Drummond Red Maple appear to be slightly more tolerant of neutral to mildly alkaline soils than the species type, but this is variable. Fruit of this variety appear to be larger and tend to be red compared to the species type.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Red

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Pair of winged samaras, red to pinkish green

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft in landscapes, much larger in native environment

Width:

25 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: High Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Drummond Red Maple is less cold hardy than the species type and is a southern ecotype; while the spring flower / fruiting effect tends to be excellent, fall color is often disappointing in Texas.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.