Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Arizona Cypress

Scientific Name:

Cupressus arizonica

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Arizona Cypress is a medium to large evergreen tree with small scale-like green, gray-green, to silver-blue leaves. Trees are narrowly conical in youth broadening somewhat with age. Old specimens have attractive exfoliating or fissured red-brown to black-brown bark.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Monoecious, not ornamental, pollen causes allergic reactions in some people

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globular cone, not important

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft, 90 ft+ is possible

Width:

10 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can be grown in most regions of Texas, but does not tolerate poorly drained soils; great heat and drought tolerance; rapid grower, excess nitrogen fertilization reduces cold tolerance. Serious problems with trunk / bark borers, red spider mites, and some cankers diseases.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.