Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Italian Cypress

Scientific Name:

Cupressus sempervirens

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Italian Cypress is a very narrow conifer with a spire-like evergreen canopy. These medium to large evergreen trees have green to blue-green foliage. Trees are often used in formal settings to line drives or serve as strong vertical elements in formal designs.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, upright conifer, tree, small tree, medium tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

None, cone-bearing.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globose green cones.

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft (80 ft)

Width:

3 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Spider mites can be bad in hot regions. Juniper blight and root rots can be serious limitions in humid regions.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.