Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Sago Palm

Scientific Name:

Cycas revoluta

Family Name:

Cycadaceae

Description:

The Sago Palm is not a real palm (Palmaceae) but rather a distant relative of the conifers. The plant resembles a short-trunked feather palm. The dark green plastic textured pinnately lobed leaves radiate from the terminal bud in a pinwheel fashion. Basal offsets may form in old age resulting in a picturesque multi-trunk character.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, small tree, tropical, interiorscape

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Yellowish cone-like inflorescense on females, large strobilus on males

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Produced only on older well established specimens, dioecious, cone-like on females

Height:

8 ft to 10 ft after many years

Width:

6 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: High Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Cold is the limiting factor, otherwise very tolerant plants handling drought, reflected heat, and wind. Most soils execpt those that are soggy or extremely alkaline. Use may be stretched into very protected microclimates of USDA zone 8b.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.