Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Ice Plants

Scientific Name:

Delosperma spp.

Family Name:

Aizoaceae

Description:

Two species are prominent in the nursery trade; Delosperma cooperi has purple flowers and silver-green succulent foliage, while Delosperma nubigenum has yellow flowers; D. cooperi is more heat and drought tolerant than D. nubigenum, but is the least cold hardy of the two species. Good as groundcovers for hot dry sites and in rock gardens.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Purple to yellow

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental

Height:

4 inch to 6 inch

Width:

indefinite spreader

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Water only during drought; nearly any soil as long as it is well drained.
There are currently no images for this plant

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.