Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Persimmon

Scientific Name:

Diospyros kaki

Family Name:

Ebonaceae

Description:

Japanese Persimmon is a small round-headed deciduous tree planted in Texas principally for home orchards. Female clones can produce outstanding 2 inch to 3 inch diameter persimmons that range from yellow-orange to orange-red in coloration. Could be useful for dual fruit / ornamental purposes in Texas landscapes.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green-yellow to whitish green

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Edible, source of commercial persimmons

Height:

10 ft to 20 ft

Width:

8 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

More coarse textured than Diospyros virginiana or Diospyros texana; resistant to persimmon wilt.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.