Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Texas Persimmon

Scientific Name:

Diospyros texana

Family Name:

Ebonaceae

Description:

Texas Persimmon is a small native tardily deciduous tree. The fine textured dark green foliage, gnarled branching habit, exfoliating bark, and wide range of suitable environments for growth suggest it is underutilized in modern landscapes. The trunks of old specimens are sometimes the rival of Crapemyrtles (Lagerstroemia spp.). Familiarity often breeds contempt, but susceptible to a leaf roller, leaf spot, and cotton root rot also limit useage.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to white-green, interesting on close inspection, resemble small urns

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

On female trees only, 1 inch diameter black berries (persimmons)

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tolerant of most soils and sites as long as they were sunny and the soils not soggy.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.