Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Common Persimmon

Scientific Name:

Diospyros virginiana

Family Name:

Ebonaceae

Description:

Common Persimmon is a widely distributed medium to large deciduous tree forming colonies via suckers. In youth the form is distinctively pyramidal becoming an oval with age. The dark glossy green leaves tend to droop dog-ear fashion on the limbs giving a languid look. Many specimens develop yellow, orange, to red-purple fall color. Males hold potential as street trees, while females yield edible fruit that can be messy in the landscape.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Yellow-green to white-green, not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small 1 inch to 2 inch diameter persimmons (ovoid berry), ornamental, edible.

Height:

35 ft to 40 ft, can be much taller in the wild

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Native to east and east-central Texas; nice durable tree but susceptible to leaf spots and persimmon wilt; tolerant of very adverse sites, maybe a candidate for parking lot islands if a male is used.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.