Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Loquat

Scientific Name:

Eriobotrya japonica

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Japanese Loquat is a large evergreen shrub to small tree with big thick dark lustrous green leathery leaves up to 12 inch long. Creamy white fragrant flowers and edible plum-like loquat fruit are also assets. Plants are often used for screening purposes.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white, perfect, somewhat hidden by foliage, highly fragrant

Blooming Period:

Fall

Fruit Characteristics:

1 inch to 2 inch elliptic yellow-orange plum-like pome called a loquat

Height:

10 ft to 15 ft (30 ft)

Width:

10 ft to 15 ft (20 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Fireblight, cotton root rots, and scale insects are the major limitations. Fruit are often cold damaged before ripening in USDA zone 8.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.