Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Eucalyptus, Gum Tree, or Ironbarks

Scientific Name:

Eucalyptus spp.

Family Name:

Myrtaceae

Description:

Eucalyptus are a huge genus of small to large mostly evergreen trees. Some of the largest trees in the world are Eucalyptus spp. Many species have attractive blue-green aromatic leaves; foliage is frequently opposite and rounded in youth becoming alternate and ovate to lanceolate at maturity. Flowering can be attractive, but may not be as valued as the platy to exfoliating bark character on many species.

Plant Habit or Use:

Warm season annual, tree, small tree, medium tree, large tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Inconspicuous to spectacular, various colors but yellow-green and red are common in cultivated species

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Small capsule, not ornamental

Height:

under 10 ft to nearly 300 ft

Width:

variable, usually upright to irregularly rounded

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

In their native habitat and on the West Coast some species are cold hardy to USDA zone 8, but fall acclimation is poor in much of Texas resulting in severe to minimal dieback in most years; large tree form specimens in Texas are infrequent. Most species require good drainage and tend to become chlorotic on high pH soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.