Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Winged Euonymus or Burningbush

Scientific Name:

Euonymus alatus

Family Name:

Celastraceae

Description:

Winged Euoymus is a medium to large deciduous shrub. The plant's stratified branching and corky winged twigs create and interesting winter pattern. The plant earns its name Burningbush from its firy red fall color.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental, greenish

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Dehiscent capsule, globular

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft, cultivar 'Compactus' 8 ft to 10 ft

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Soil adaptable, but does require irrigation, and often does not receive adequate winter chilling in the southern half of Texas. Older plants tend to become leggy and can be recovered by limbing them up into small trees.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.