Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Wintercreeper Euonymus

Scientific Name:

Euonymus fortunei

Family Name:

Celastraceae

Description:

Wintercreeper Euonymus can serve as a climbing (aerial rootlets) vine, but is more commonly utilized as a sprawling groundcover. Various cultivars are available, many with purplish winter coloration ('Coloratus') or variegated foliage. A few cultivars are from sexually mature plant forms and are more shrubby. Useful as a groundcover in part to moderately shady locations in Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover, vine

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Not ornamental, seldom seen on most cultivars

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Red-orange aril covered a whitish tan leathery capsule, seen only on sexually mature clones

Height:

6 inch to 1 ft as a groundcover, indefinite as a vine

Width:

indefinite

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Useful in full sun in cooler climates; subject to infestation by crown gall, euonymus scale, aphids, and anthracnose.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.