Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Euonymus

Scientific Name:

Euonymus japonicus

Family Name:

Celastraceae

Description:

Japanese Euonymus is a highly variable species of small to medium size shrubs. Most have stiffly upright growth habits. Leaves vary from small boxwood-like to large thick rubbery leaves. The leaves are dark green or variegated white, creamy white, to yellow. Plants tend to be rather disease prone and short-lived.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, topiary

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Perfect, whitish green to yellow-green, not ornamental.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small dehiscent woody capsulescovering an aril.

Height:

2 ft to 8 ft (15 ft)

Width:

2 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Prone to scale, aphid, white fly, powdery mildew, leaf spot, and anthracnose infestations.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.