Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Poinsettia

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Family Name:

Euphorbiaceae

Description:

Poinsettia is a tropical shrub that is most commonly encourtered as a classic Christmas accent. The classic showy bracts are a sign

Plant Habit or Use:

Annual, perennial, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Actual flowers are inconsequential, but the bracts are large and showy; bracts red, pink, splotchy, white or pale yellow.

Blooming Period:

Fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Small dehiscent three-valved capsule.

Height:

6 ft to 10 ft (30 ft) in tropics; 1 ft to 2 ft as an annual.

Width:

6 ft to 10 ft in tropics; 1 to 2 ft as an annual.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Highly cold sensitive and subject to chilling injury at temperatures much below 50F.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.