Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

European Horsechestnut

Scientific Name:

Aesculus hippocastanum

Family Name:

Hippocastanaceae

Description:

This is a classic European shade tree that when used in the Northeastern USA can exceed 70 ft in height and has handsome yellowish white flowers. Trees do not perform well in most of Texas.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Yellowish white

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Horsechestnut (conker) in spiny bur

Height:

60 ft to 70 ft

Width:

40 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very susceptible to leaf scorch, powdery mildew, and leaf spot diseases.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.