Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Apache Plume

Scientific Name:

Fallugia paradoxa

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Description:

Apache Plumes are semi-evergreen shrubs useful in West and South Texas landscapes. When properly grown the plants form a rounded mound with attractive white flowers and handsome white-pink plume-like fruits that resemble miniature native American headpieces, hence the common name Apache Plume.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White, flat five-petal flower

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

1 inch to 2 inch long whispy plume-like, persistent, attractive

Height:

variable, 3 ft to 6 ft typical, can reach 10 ft

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Root rots can be problems in poorly drained soils. Can become weedy on favorable sites. Benefits from yearly renewal pruning. In some locations best treated as a subshrub or herbaceous perennial. Cold hardiness varies widely with provenance.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.