Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Pineapple Guava

Scientific Name:

Feijoa sellowiana (Acca sellowiana)

Family Name:

Myrtaceae

Description:

Pineapple guava is an underutilized medium to large evergreen shrub. The dark gray-green to blue-green foliage is attractive year-round. The most unique feature is the unusual fragrant flowers. Profusion of bloom varies among seedlings, but can be numerous. Individual flowers have petals that are purple inside, white outside, and with long red stamens. From a distance the overall effect is reminiscent of passion flowers (Passiflora spp.). In the USDA zone 9 (8B?) the edible green-red fruit are an added feature. The growth form tends to be a bit open and leggy, hence old specimens are sometimes limbed up to reveal the showy exfoliating bark.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Overall light purple, petals white and purple, stamens red

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Oval berry, green-red, 2 inch to 3 inch long, edible

Height:

8 ft to 10 ft (12 ft)

Width:

7 ft to 9 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Good drainage is critical, much more vigorous when shielded from direct afternoon sun. Fairly tolerant of soil salts. Can survive in humid areas, but is more vigorous in lower humidity locales. Scale insects and mealy bugs can be troublesome pests.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.