Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Weeping Fig

Scientific Name:

Ficus benjamina

Family Name:

Moraceae

Description:

Weeping Fig is one of our most popular interiorscape trees and is widely used in tropical landscapes. The pendent bright green leaves and arching branches are the key attraction and the tree can grow with relatively low light levels. Can be used as a patio plant or planted as a summer annual to achieve a tropical effect.

Plant Habit or Use:

Warm season annual, medium tree, large tree, tropical, interiorscape

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globular figs resembling miniature versions of those of Ficus carica, typically not produced in interiorscapes, reportedly poisonous to some persons

Height:

30 ft to 50 ft or more in tropics, pruned to lesser heights in interiorscapes

Width:

30 ft to 50 ft or more in tropics, pruned to lesser spread in interiorscapes

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very durable interiorscape plant as long as cold drafts are avoided and at least minimal light levels are provided. Tends to drop its leaves and refoliate in the new environment when moved; pick a spot and leave in place. Can become a weed problem in tropics. The sap can cause fig dermatitis in some individuals, avoid contact when pruning.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.