Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Climbing Fig or Creeping Fig

Scientific Name:

Ficus pumila

Family Name:

Moraceae

Description:

Climbing or clinging vine (holdfasts) or sprawling groundcover with very fine textured immature leaves and large coarser textured mature foliage. Immature vines closely follow the contour of surfaces on which they climb. Mature vines are more shrubby in form sending out short branches from the structures.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover, interiorscape, vine

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental

Height:

indefinite

Width:

indefinite

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very aggressive, but attractive clinging vine; cold hardiness in the primary limiting factor; can be grown in protected portions of USDA zone 8b, sometimes as a returning herbaceous perennial vine in 8a. Can be used in high light interiorscapes.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.