Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinese Parasol Tree

Scientific Name:

Firmiana simplex

Family Name:

Sterculiaceae

Description:

Chinese Parasol Tree is an introduced small to medium size upright oval to rounded crown. The large tropical leaves and bright green stems add an exotic touch. Its coarse-texture is exaggerated by the club-like branches in winter. Terminal panicles of yellow-green flowers are followed by ornamental green to tan fruit. This species has naturalized and become a weed in some locales.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Yellow-green; 10 inch to 20 inch long terminal panicles; noticeable if not overly showy

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Whitish green then cinnamon tan clusters of pubescent follicles

Height:

25 ft to 35 ft (40 ft)

Width:

15 ft to 25 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

The thin bark of trunk is prone to physical damage; branches are prone to splitting in snow and ice loads.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.