Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Bottlebrush Buckeye

Scientific Name:

Aesculus parviflora

Family Name:

Hippocastanaceae

Description:

Bottlebrush Buckeye derives its common name from its handsome long narrow white flower panicles. Plants form an attractive spreading shrub.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Small buckeyes in smooth husks

Height:

6 ft to 8 ft (15 ft)

Width:

6 ft to 10 ft (20 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

A buckeye with less foliar problems than most, deserving of wider trialing, particularly in northern portions of our region.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.