Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Kumquat

Scientific Name:

Fortunella margarita

Family Name:

Rutaceae

Description:

The Kumquat is closely related to the Citrus spp. forming a medium shrub to small tree. It produces a small bitter sweet elongated elliptic orange-like fruit with a thin rind. The evergreen leaves have a medium fine texture. Useful as a summer patio plant or landscape shrub in USDA zone 9 and warmer regions.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub, small tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Creamy white

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Elliptic 1 inch to 1.5 inch long thin skinned fruit, bitter sweet

Height:

6 ft to 10 ft

Width:

4 ft to 8 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can be grown in protected locations in USDA zone 8b. Benefits from periodic applications of Mg and Ca containing fertilizers.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.