Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

White Ash

Scientific Name:

Fraxinus americana

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

White Ash is widely distributed medium to large size deciduous tree in Eastern North America. Commonly planted as an ornamental shade tree, it forms a upright rounded crown and maintains a better form in old age than the more frequently planted Fraxinus pennsylvanica (Green Ash). In addition to the attractive pinnately divided summer foliage, yellow or purple fall colors can be handsome with some clones. Important timber tree.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to purple, dioecious

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

On female plants, small woody winged samaras in 6 inch to 9 inch panicles

Height:

50 ft to 60 ft, 100 ft+ in the wild

Width:

40 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Not as tolerant to wet or droughty sites as Green Ash, but a better long-term landscape plant; moderately susceptible to ash borers, ash yellows or ash decline has been of concern in the NE USA; limbs can be self-pruning resulting in a hazard to arborists.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.