Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Green Ash

Scientific Name:

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

Green Ash is a widely distributed native tree to Eastern and Central North America that is frequently planted in cold / cool temperate regions. Green Ash forms a rounded to upright oval crown typically with three or four primary scaffold branches. Its rapid growth, broad site adaptability, and sometimes good yellow fall color make it popular for quick shade, but Green Ash tends to become a liability with age.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green to purple, dioecious

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small woody winged samaras in axillary clusters

Height:

variable, very site responsive, typically 30 ft to 60 ft in Texas landscapes, taller in forest settings.

Width:

30 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

More drought and seasonal wet soil tolerant than Fraxinus americana (White Ash), but an inferior plant to White Ash in old age; susceptible to ash borers and other ash maladies.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.