Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Texas Ash

Scientific Name:

Fraxinus texensis

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

Texas Ash is a smaller more drought tolerant version of Fraxinus americana (White Ash). This ash can make an attractive medium size deciduous shade tree in Texas and is probably a better choice for Central and West Texas than is White Ash.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green or purple

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small woody winged samara in 6 inch to 8 inch long panicles

Height:

35 ft to 45 ft

Width:

30 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Cold hardiness beyond USDA zone 7 has not been fully tested; probably deserves a longer look for use in Texas landscapes; slower growing than Fraxinus americana or Fraxinus velutina; sometimes classified as a western variety of white ash (Fraxinus americana var. texensis).
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.