Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Gardenia

Scientific Name:

Gardenia augusta

Family Name:

Rubiaceae

Description:

Gardenia is a classic small to medium size broad-leaved evergreen shrub. The 2 inch to 3 inch diameter fragrant white flowers show well against the dark glosy green foliage in late spring to early summer. These southern shrubs work best where they receive morning sun to day long part shade. Plants grow best in similar conditions as Rhododendrons, Azaleas, and Camellias.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: High Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Gardenia tends to suffer when sited where they are exposed to afternoon sun unless soil and moisture conditions are very favorable. Nematodes, sandy soils, canker, aphids, scale insects, mealybugs, and spider mites can all be problems.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.