Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Carolina Jessamine

Scientific Name:

Gelsemium sempervirens

Family Name:

Logoniaceae

Description:

Carolina Jessamine is a Texas native evergreen twining vine with outstanding winter to early spring flowers. The bright yellow flowers contrast well with the fine textured dark glossy green leaves.

Plant Habit or Use:

Vine

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Bright yellow, effective in bud as well as in bloom

Blooming Period:

Spring, fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Capsule, not ornamental

Height:

indefinite

Width:

indefinite

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Can be somewhat tempermental in establishment; in the right location very durable, sometimes dies for no apparent reason in other locations.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.