Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Red Buckeye

Scientific Name:

Aesculus pavia

Family Name:

Hippocastanaceae

Description:

Red Buckeye is a deciduous shrub to small tree native to Texas and the Southeastern USA. It is chiefly valued for its bright red to pink spring flowers. Plants are often defoliated by mid- to late summer.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium shrub, large shrub, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Red, pink, yellow-green

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Three-vavled capsule containing a buckeyes

Height:

10 ft-15 ft (30 ft)

Width:

10 ft-15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Use in shrub boarder where effects of early defoliation will be minimized.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.