Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Witchhazels

Scientific Name:

Hamamelis spp.

Family Name:

Hamamelidaceae

Description:

Witchhazels are medium deciduous shrubs to small trees with handsome summer leaves, good fall color, and fragrant off-season flowers. Depending upon the species or hybrid chosen, plants can be selected that flower from fall to early spring. They are suitable for use as seasonal screens, hedges, limbed up small trees, naturalizing, or as foundation plants for large structures.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Yellow, orange, to red; strap-like petals that roll up in cold weather, fragrant

Blooming Period:

Spring, fall, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Woody capsules

Height:

8 ft to 12 ft (25 ft)

Width:

8 ft to 12 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Naturally a woodland edge species; performs much better in East Texas than Central or West Texas; not salt tolerant.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.