Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Butterfly Ginger

Scientific Name:

Hedychium coronarium

Family Name:

Zingiberaceae

Description:

Butterfly Ginger is one of the more cold tolerant herbaceous perennial gingers available in the nursery trade. This species resembles a small Canna spp. with terminal clusters of fragrant white orchid-like flowers. Plants are short slowly spreading moderately coarse textured evergreen shrubs in subtropical to tropical climates or they serve as herbaceous perennials through zone 7.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White, frangrant, orchid-like in small clusters.

Blooming Period:

Summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

3-valved orange arils with red seeds; produced mostly in subtropcial climates.

Height:

4 ft to 6 ft tall.

Width:

slowly spreading by rhizomes.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

One of the most hardy gingers available in the U.S. nursery trade.
There are currently no images for this plant

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.