Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Rose-Of-Sharon or Shrub Althea

Scientific Name:

Hibiscus syriacus

Family Name:

Malvaceae

Description:

Rose-Of-Sharon is a favorite deciduous shrub of days past. Rose-Of-Sharon forms an upright leggy crown. Late spring or early summer mallow-like flowers in a range of colors are the primary attraction. The species is plagued with a number of pest problems.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Single mallow-like or double carnation-like white, pink, purple, maroon, or blue-purple flowers

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Persistent capsules

Height:

10 ft to 12 ft

Width:

5 ft to 7 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Widely adapted shrub as long as soils are not permanently wet. Cold hardiness is marginal in USDA zone 5a. Plagued by aphids, spider mites, and white fly which often result in deformed flowers, plagiotrophic new growth, and sooty mold; volunteer seedlings can also become weedy.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.