Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Oakleaf Hydrangea

Scientific Name:

Hydrangea quercifolia

Family Name:

Saxifragaceae (Hydrangeaceae)

Description:

Oakleaf Hydrangea is a handsome southeastern U.S. native shrub with numerous suckering stems. This shrub offers four seasons of interest, including white spring/summer flowers, tan to pinkish red fruit capsules, large dark green oakleaf-shaped leaves, maroon to red fall color, and cinnamon stick-like stems. Oakleaf Hydrangea is an excellent selection for shady to partly shady locations.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

White, terminal clusters of showy flowers.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Tan to pink-red capsules.

Height:

4 ft to 6 ft (8 ft)

Width:

4 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: High Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Plants can be rather difficult to transplant.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.