Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Shrub Morning Glory or Bush Morning Glory

Scientific Name:

Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (Ipomoea fistulosa)

Family Name:

Convolvulaceae

Description:

Shrub Morning Glory is an old-fashion dooryard plant in South Texas enjoying a resurgence of interest as a herbaceous perennial or summer annual in cooler climates. This coarse-textured plant can form a large upright shrub in a season; covered from mid-spring to frost with large lavender trumpet-shaped blossoms; flowers usually close in the afternoon unless the day is cloudy.

Plant Habit or Use:

Warm season annual, perennial, medium shrub, large shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Lavender, 2 inch to 3.5 inch long, profusely borne

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Capsule, not ornamental.

Height:

6 ft to 8 ft in a season, taller in tropics

Width:

4 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

10.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Very adaptable taxa; responds well to fertilization; easily rooted from cuttings; herbaceous perennial in USDA zone 8 to 9a, woody shrub in 9b and warmer climates. Can escape cultivation and invade tropical wetlands; seeds require substantial scarification prior to germination.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.