Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Flame-Of-The-Woods

Scientific Name:

Ixora coccinea

Family Name:

Rubiaceae

Description:

Flame-Of-The-Woods is a small to medium size evergreen shrub with 2 inch to 5 inch diameter terminal corybose cymes of perfect four-petaled flowers that bloom throughout the year in tropical regions. Plants are sometimes used as seasonal accents in summer. In tropical climates they are used as hedges, massing, and as facers for larger shrubs and trees.

Plant Habit or Use:

Annual, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

White, yellow, orange, salmon, pink or red.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Small drupes, red ripening to black.

Height:

5 to 6 ft tall in the tropics; 1 ft to 3 ft tall as an annual.

Width:

4 ft to 5 ft in the tropics; 1 ft to 3 ft as an annual.

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Avoid poorly drained or alkaline soils.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.