Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Jacaranda

Scientific Name:

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Family Name:

Bignoniaceae

Description:

Jacaranda is a tropical/subtropical tree with an uright oval to rounded crown atop a crooked trunk or multiple trunks. The fine-textured bipinnately compound leaves and huge terminal panicles of trumpet to bell-shaped blue-purple spring to early summer flowers.

Plant Habit or Use:

Tree, small tree, medium tree, tropical

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Showy 8 inch to 10 inch terminal panicles of trumpet to bell-shaped light lavenderblue to purple-blue, or rarely white, flowers.

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Orbicular 2 inch wide mahogany to black dehiscent disk-like capsules.

Height:

25 ft to 35 ft (50 ft)

Width:

25 ft to 35 ft (50 ft)

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Non-Defined Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Non-Defined Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Non-Defined Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Non-Defined Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Non-Defined Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Hardy only in USDA zone 9. The thin barked trees are prone to damage from lawnmowers and weed eaters; grafted plants from mature trees will ensure timely flowering.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.