Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Primrose Jasmine

Scientific Name:

Jasminum mesnyi

Family Name:

Oleaceae

Description:

Primrose Jasmine is a small to medium size semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub. Plants develop long arching stems resulting in a flowing mound of foliage that works well cascading down slopes or over retaining walls. Solitary bright yellow flowers appear in late winter to early spring when few other shrubs are in bloom.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, small shrub, medium shrub

Exposure:

sun, partial sun

Flower Color:

Bright yellow, solitary, single or semi-double, 1.5 inch to 2.0 inch across

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Small black berry, not ornamental

Height:

4 ft to 7 ft

Width:

6 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Plants may need periodic pruning to enhance their shape. Bothered by very few pests or diseases. Tough durable shrub. Bloom is interesting, but not breathtaking.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.