Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Bugleweed, Ajuga, or Carpetweed

Scientific Name:

Ajuga reptans

Family Name:

Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

Description:

Ajuga is a low-growing rosette forming evergreen to semi-evergreen herbaceous plant that forms a tight carpet-like appearance. The short flower stalks are borne above the foliage, but are a neutral effect. The primary attribute is the dark green, bronze, burgundy, or variegated foliage. A good shade groundcover, but tends to be short-lived in much of our region.

Plant Habit or Use:

Perennial, groundcover

Exposure:

partial sun, shade

Flower Color:

Usually blue, sometimes white to pink, mildly attractive on some cultivars, deadhead after bloom

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Not ornamental

Height:

2 inch to 6 inch foliage, flower stalks 6 inch to 12 inch

Width:

indefinite, mat-forming

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Requires shade in much of Texas; needs steady moisture supply, but not wet soils; can be invasive in favorable sites.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.