Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

English Walnut

Scientific Name:

Juglans regia

Family Name:

Juglandaceae

Description:

English Walnut is a finer textured more spreading tree than our native Black Walnut. This is the source of most commercial walnuts sold in grocery stores. It is an important forest tree in Europe.

Plant Habit or Use:

Medium tree, large tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Green, males in catkins, females inconspicuous, not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Woody walnut encased in a leathery husk, the nut contains edible nut meat.

Height:

40 ft to 50 ft (100 ft in native range)

Width:

40 ft to 50 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Seldom encountered in the Southeastern and Southcentral US. Grown as a commercial nut crop in California where it is often grafted on a native understock species.
There are currently no images for this plant

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.