Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Ash Juniper

Scientific Name:

Juniperus ashei

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Ash Juniper is an evergreen large shrub to medium size tree native to the Texas Hill Country. This species range occurs just to the west of that of Juniperus virginiana. Trees begin roughly conical and become more rounded in habit at maturity. Trunks may be single to multiple stem. The bark on the sinuous trunk exfoliates in stringy strips. It serves as critical habitate for several species of wildlife.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, large shrub, upright conifer, tree, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

None, trees develop cones.

Blooming Period:

Spring, winter

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globose green to blue-green cones.

Height:

15 ft to 20 ft (25 ft)

Width:

15 ft to 20 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Low Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: High Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Tends to develop dense thickets when not controlled.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.