Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Chinese Juniper

Scientific Name:

Juniperus chinensis

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Juniperus chinensis is an extremely variable species. Procumbent groundcover forms may be only 2 ft tall while the species type can develop into a 40 ft tall coniferous tree. Shrub forms are widely used throughout North America and are one of our most popular evergreen shrubs. Most cultivars have a dense form and bright green to blue-green leaf color.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, tree, small tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Resinous green woody cone covered with a glaucous whitish wax

Height:

Extremely variable, 2 ft prostrate froms, spreading mounds to 10 ft, or conical trees to 40 ft in their native environment

Width:

6 ft to 10 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Juniperus chinensis is very adaptable as to site as long as droughts are not prolonged and the site is well drained and not located in the shade. Phomopsis blight (juniper blight), spider mites, bagworms, and root rot in wet sites can be limitations
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.