Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Shore Juniper

Scientific Name:

Juniperus conferta

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Shore Juniper is a dense groundcover suitable for general landscape use in sunny locations. Taller and softer textured than most of the groundcover Juniperus spp. Attractive green to blue-green foliage.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, spreading conifer

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Not ornamental

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small bloomy green resinous cone

Height:

12 inch to 18 inch, rarely 24 inch

Width:

5 ft to 7 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Somewhat tempermental to establish; as a young plant it has a narrow range between adequate and too much water; once established drought, heat, and salt tolerant; requires excellent drainage.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.