Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Creeping Juniper

Scientific Name:

Juniperus horizontalis

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Creeping Juniper is a low growing evergreen groundcover species. This mat-like groundcover has awl-like to scale-like foliage. The foliage is green to blue-green in summer, with some cultivars turning purple or bronze in winter, while others retain their summer coloration. Plants perform best in sun with a well drained soils.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, spreading conifer

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

None, develops cones.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globose cones covered in a waxy bloom.

Height:

6 inch to 2 ft

Width:

3 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Avoid poorly drained soils and shaded environments. May suffer from phomopsis blight.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.