Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Japanese Garden Juniper

Scientific Name:

Juniperus procumbens

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Japanese Garden Juniper is a low growing undulate groundcover that varies in height from 6 inch to 2 ft. Foliage of this species is often awl-shaped, densely branched, and stiff. Plants tend to be more formal than with Juniperus horizontalis.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, spreading conifer

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

None, develops cones.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globose green cones with a waxy bloom.

Height:

6 inch to 2 ft

Width:

4 ft to 6 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

7.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Avoid poorly drained soils and shady sites.
Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.