Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Rocky Mountain Juniper

Scientific Name:

Juniperus scopulorum

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Rocky Mountain Juniper is the western counterpart to the Eastern Redcedar (Juniperus virginiana). Common throughout much of the Western US, J. scopulorum is found in the Texas Panhandle and Guadalupe Mountains. Although similar to J. virginiana, J. scopulorum is somewhat smaller, tends to be have a more multiple stem habit, and may be more narrowly upright in some populations. It serves similar purposes in western landscapes as Eastern Redcedar serves in eastern and central U.S. landscapes.

Plant Habit or Use:

Shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, upright conifer, tree, small tree, medium tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

None, produces cones.

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Small globose cones.

Height:

20 ft to 40 ft

Width:

5 ft to 15 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

5.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Juniper blight, spider mites, bagworms, cedar-apple rust, and root rots on poorly drained soils can be problems in the landscape.
There are currently no images for this plant

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.