Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Eastern Redcedar

Scientific Name:

Juniperus virginiana

Family Name:

Cupressaceae

Description:

Juniperus virginiana is a variable coniferous species ranging from Canada to the Southern USA. Shape and foliage color vary, with clones selected that mature in height from 4 ft to 50 ft. Some individuals have blue berries from late spring to early autumn. Pollen of this species is a major contributor to alleries in some people. This species can be used for nearly every purpose that an evergreen can serve.

Plant Habit or Use:

Groundcover, shrub, small shrub, medium shrub, large shrub, spreading conifer, upright conifer, tree, small tree, medium tree, topiary

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Inconspicuous

Blooming Period:

Spring

Fruit Characteristics:

Green to attractive silver-blue resinous cones, non-factor to major winter asset, cultivar dependent

Height:

extremely variable, 4 ft to 50 ft

Width:

8 ft to 12 ft in most cases

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: High Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

5.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

One of our most versatile conifers. These shrubs or trees can be grown in nearly any soil as long as it is well drained and the site is not shady. Juniper blight, spider mites, bagworms, cedar-apple rust, and root rots on wet soils can be limitations.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.