Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Mimosa

Scientific Name:

Albizia julibrissin

Family Name:

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)

Description:

Mimosa was once one of the most popular small ornamental trees for the Southern USA. The finely divided dark green foliage, stratified branching structure, vase-shaped habit, and pink powder puff-like flowers are the primary assets. The winter habit is coarse textured and serious pathogens such as Verticillium wilt, Fusarium wilt, mimosa webworm, and cotton root rot have religated this tree to secondary landscape merit status.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Light to dark pink stamens, peak in late spring, sporadically till frost

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer, fall

Fruit Characteristics:

Pods with flattened seeds

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft (35 ft)

Width:

25 ft to 40 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

6.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Disease and pest problems are limitations, but this species is very adaptable and has become a naturalized weed of disturbed sites in some locales.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.