Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Bougainvillea Goldenraintree or Chinese Flame Tree

Scientific Name:

Koelreuteria bipinnata

Family Name:

Sapindaceae

Description:

Bougainvillea Goldenraintree is a showy small to medium size deciduous shade tree for warm temperate to subtropical climates. It is similar to Koelreuteria paniculata (Panicled Goldenraintree) except that it is more upright oval in form, less cold hardy, more heat tolerant, requires less winter chilling, and is more showy in flower and fruit.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Large yellow terminal panicles in summer

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Showy papery capsules, light green, pink, tan, and then brown

Height:

25 ft to 35 ft (40 ft)

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Low Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

8, 9, 10, 11

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Most serious problem is limited cold hardiness in Central and North Texas; form is less uniform and pleasing than with K. paniculata; tends to be weedy.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.