Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Panicled Goldenraintree

Scientific Name:

Koelreuteria paniculata

Family Name:

Sapindaceae

Description:

Panicled Goldenraintree is an excellent small to medium size deciduous shade tree. The medium textured dark green foliage contrasts with the late spring to early summer terminal panicles of yellow flowers. The tree forms an umbrella-like canopy and develops a good yellow to orange fall color. The panicles of Japanese-lantern like fruit capsules go from light green to orange-tan to rich brown in summer and fall, eventually becoming black-brown in winter. Old specimens tend to develop a corky bark.

Plant Habit or Use:

Small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

Yellow, attractive panicles

Blooming Period:

Spring, summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Three chambered papery capsule containing small hard black seeds

Height:

20 ft to 30 ft (rarely 40 ft)

Width:

20 ft to 30 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: High Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Low Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Medium Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Low Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

8.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

5, 6, 7, 8

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Winter chilling tends to be inaddequate for vigorous growth in southern portions of USDA zone 8 and into 9; tolerates most soils, drought, wind, air pollution, cold, and some heat; better tree in USDA zones 8a and north than Koelreuteria bipinnata.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.