Earth–Kind® Plant Selector Home
Start a Search

Common Name:

Copperbark Crapemyrtle

Scientific Name:

Lagerstroemia fauriei

Family Name:

Lythraceae

Description:

Copperbark Crapemyrtles are perhaps best known as one of the species used to add cold hardiness and powdery mildew resistance to some of the USDA / National Arboretum releases. Copperbark Crapermyrtles as the name suggests have outstanding patchy sinuous bark that exfoliates to expose new copper brown bark, a truly spectacular effect. While the flowers are smaller and their color is limited to white, the growth habit is vigorous and much more tree-like than Lagerstroemia indica.

Plant Habit or Use:

Large shrub, small tree, medium tree

Exposure:

sun

Flower Color:

White

Blooming Period:

Summer

Fruit Characteristics:

Panicles of small woody capsules

Height:

15 ft to 25 ft (30 ft)

Width:

15 ft to 25 ft

Earth–Kind® Index:

  • Heat Tolerance: Medium Heat Tolerance
  • Water Requirements: Medium Water Use
  • Soil Requirements: Medium Soil Requirements
  • Pest Tolerance: Low Pest Resistance
  • Fertility Requirements: Medium Fertility Requirements
Explanation of the Earth–Kind® Index breakdown

Firewise Index

9.00
Explanation of the Firewise Index numerical value

USDA Hardiness Zones:

7, 8, 9, 10

Regions that intersect these hardiness zones:
Region A - Panhandle and High Plains Region B - North and Central Texas Region C - Northeast and East Texas Region D - West Texas Region E - Upper Rio Grande Region F - Hill Country and Central Coast Region G - Southeast Texas Region H - Rio Grande Valley
Click image for enlarged map of USDA Hardiness Zones

Additional Comments:

Resistant to powdery mildew; similar culture as Lagerstroemia indica; debate over cold hardiness may be related to poor fall acclimation conditions.
Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View Click for Larger View

A Special Note about Cool Season Annuals

Cool season annuals typically are planted in the fall or early winter and flower in early spring under moderate temperatures. This group of plant materials includes: pansies, snapdragons, violas, dianthus, flowering cabbage/kale, etc. Because cool season annuals flower in the spring when conditions are mild, most have limited heat tolerance.

As a result cool season annuals do not receive a high Earth–Kind® index despite their outstanding landscape qualities.